ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet
ibandronic acid
RxCUI: 904932
What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet
Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet (RxNorm concept RXCUI 904932, generic name ibandronic acid) appears on 325 distinct formulary files spanning 4,933 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 97.4% of enrollable Part D products, near-universal placement. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 6, with a cross-plan average of Tier 1.8.
Real-world access to ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 16.9% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0.6% require step therapy. 74.8% apply quantity limits.
Medicare Part D spending dashboard figures are not published for this drug. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet today.
Coverage Details
- Formularies covering
- 325
- Plans covering
- 4,933
- Coverage rate
- 97.4%
- Tier range
- Tier 1 – Tier 6
- Average tier
- Tier 2, Generic
Restrictions
- Prior authorization required
- 16.9% of formularies
- Step therapy required
- 0.6% of formularies
- Quantity limits
- 74.8% of formularies
Tier Distribution Across Plans
Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet
100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.
| Plan | Insurer | Tier | PA | Premium | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare HIDE (HMO D-SNP) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | KY |
| Aetna Medicare Partial Dual (HMO D-SNP) | AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) | AETNA HEALTH INC.(GA) | T1 | No | $0 | GA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | WI |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) | COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | IL |
| Aetna Medicare Prime Chronic Care (HMO C-SNP) | COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | IL |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) | COVENTRY HEALTH CARE OF ILLINOIS, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | IL |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | IA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | NE |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS, MO |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS, MO |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Plus (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | AR |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS |
| Aetna Medicare Advantra (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | OH |
| Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature Giveback (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | WV |
| Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | IA |
| Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | NE |
| Aetna Medicare Advantra Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | WV |
| Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | IL, MO |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | MO |
| Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS, MO |
| Aetna Medicare Elite (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | AR |
| Aetna Medicare Dual (PPO D-SNP) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | SD |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | MO |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS |
| Aetna Medicare Signature (PPO) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | KS |
| Aetna Medicare Dual Extra (PPO D-SNP) | COVENTRY HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | T1 | No | $0 | AR |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet covered by Medicare Part D?
Yes, ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet is covered by 4,933 Medicare Part D plans (97.4% of all Part D formularies).
What tier is ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet on Medicare Part D plans?
ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet averages Tier 1.8 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 6.
Does ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet require prior authorization?
16.9% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for ibandronic acid 150 MG Oral Tablet. Step therapy: 0.6%. Quantity limits: 74.8%.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.