dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin]

Verify with CMS →

dalteparin sodium

RxCUI: 978778

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
17%
Plan Coverage
860
Plans Covering
T4.2
Avg Tier
0%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin]

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] (RxNorm concept RXCUI 978778, generic name dalteparin sodium) appears on 41 distinct formulary files spanning 860 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 17% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 5, with a cross-plan average of Tier 4.2.

Real-world access to dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 9.8% apply quantity limits.

Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 87 Part D beneficiaries filled dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $2,204,099 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $25,334.47. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
41
Plans covering
860
Coverage rate
17%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 5
Average tier
Tier 4, Non-Preferred

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
0% of formularies
Step therapy required
0% of formularies
Quantity limits
9.8% of formularies

2023 Medicare Spending

Beneficiaries
87
Total spending
$2,204,099
Avg per beneficiary
$25,334.47

Tier Distribution Across Plans

28 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic
2 plans
Tier 2, Generic
70 plans
Tier 4, Non-Preferred

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin]

100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
NaviCare (HMO D-SNP) FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN T1 No $0 MA
Provider Partners Pennsylvania Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC T1 No $0 PA
Provider Partners North Carolina Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA T1 No $0 NC
Provider Partners Indiana Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF INDIANA T1 No $0 IN
Provider Partners Maryland Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $0 MD
Provider Partners Missouri Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF MISSOURI, INC. T1 No $0 MO
Mass General Brigham SCO (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
Mass General Brigham One Care (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
Highmark Wholecare Medicare Assured Diamond (HMO D-SNP) GATEWAY HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $0 PA
Highmark Wholecare Medicare Assured Diamond (HMO D-SNP) GATEWAY HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $0 PA
Highmark Health Options Duals (HMO D-SNP) HIGHMARK HEALTH OPTIONS WEST VIRGINIA INC. T1 No $0 WV
Highmark Health Options Duals (HMO D-SNP) HIGHMARK BCBSD, INC. T1 No $0 DE
Provider Partners Texas Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF TEXAS, INC. T1 No $4.80 TX
Highmark Wholecare Medicare Assured Ruby (HMO D-SNP) GATEWAY HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $13.10 PA
Provider Partners Illinois Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF ILLINOIS T1 No $15.20 IL
Highmark Wholecare Medicare Assured Ruby (HMO D-SNP) GATEWAY HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $17.60 PA
Provider Partners Maryland Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $31.20 MD
Provider Partners Maryland Essential Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN, INC. T1 No $31.20 MD
Highmark Health Options Duals Select (HMO D-SNP) HIGHMARK BCBSD, INC. T1 No $31.20 DE
Provider Partners Pennsylvania Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC T1 No $32.70 PA
Provider Partners Pennsylvania Essential Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC T1 No $32.70 PA
Provider Partners North Carolina Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA T1 No $36.20 NC
Provider Partners North Carolina Essential Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA T1 No $36.20 NC
Provider Partners Indiana Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF INDIANA T1 No $38.40 IN
Provider Partners Indiana Essential Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF INDIANA T1 No $38.40 IN
Provider Partners Kentucky Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF KENTUCKY T1 No $38.40 KY
Provider Partners Missouri Advantage Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF MISSOURI, INC. T1 No $43.00 MO
Provider Partners Missouri Essential Plan (HMO I-SNP) PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF MISSOURI, INC. T1 No $43.00 MO
CareAdvantage (HMO D-SNP) SAN MATEO HEALTH COMMISSION T2 No $0 CA
CalOptima Health OneCare Complete (HMO D-SNP) ORANGE COUNTY HEALTH AUTHORITY T2 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Prime (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO) AETNA HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA INC. T4 No $0 CA
Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 OH
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 OH
Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 OH
Aetna Medicare Signature Extra (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 KY
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 KY
Aetna Medicare Signature (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 KY
Aetna Medicare HIDE (HMO D-SNP) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 KY
Aetna Medicare Dual Care (HMO D-SNP) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 OH
Aetna Medicare Signature Care (HMO-POS) AETNA HEALTH OF OHIO INC. T4 No $0 OH

Frequently Asked Questions

Is dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] is covered by 860 Medicare Part D plans (17% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] on Medicare Part D plans?

dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] averages Tier 4.2 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 5.

Does dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] require prior authorization?

0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin]. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 9.8%.

How much does Medicare spend on dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin]?

In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on dalteparin sodium 25000 UNT/ML Injectable Solution [Fragmin] was $2,204,099, covering 87 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $25,334.47.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial