dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule
dabigatran etexilate
RxCUI: 1037179
What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule
Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule (RxNorm concept RXCUI 1037179, generic name dabigatran etexilate) appears on 320 distinct formulary files spanning 4,148 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 81.9% of enrollable Part D products, near-universal placement. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 6, with a cross-plan average of Tier 2.7.
Real-world access to dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 92.2% apply quantity limits.
Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 144,821 Part D beneficiaries filled dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $176,220,137 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $1,216.81. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule today.
Coverage Details
- Formularies covering
- 320
- Plans covering
- 4,148
- Coverage rate
- 81.9%
- Tier range
- Tier 1 – Tier 6
- Average tier
- Tier 3, Preferred Brand
Restrictions
- Prior authorization required
- 0% of formularies
- Step therapy required
- 0% of formularies
- Quantity limits
- 92.2% of formularies
2023 Medicare Spending
- Beneficiaries
- 144,821
- Total spending
- $176,220,137
- Avg per beneficiary
- $1,216.81
Tier Distribution Across Plans
Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule
100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.
| Plan | Insurer | Tier | PA | Premium | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentara Community Complete Select (HMO D-SNP) | SENTARA HEALTH PLANS | T1 | No | $0 | VA |
| Sentara Community Complete (HMO D-SNP) | SENTARA HEALTH PLANS | T1 | No | $0 | VA |
| Freedom VIP Care (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Savings (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Savings (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Rewards (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Rewards (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Rewards (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Savings (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Rewards (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Medi-Medi Partial (HMO D-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Medi-Medi Full (HMO D-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Emerald Partial (HMO D-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Emerald Full (HMO D-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Medicare Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Medicare Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Savings COPD (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom VIP Savings COPD (HMO C-SNP) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Platinum Rewards Plan Rx (HMO) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Máximo (HMO-POS) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Freedom Máximo (HMO-POS) | FREEDOM HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Gold Rewards Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Platinum Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Gold Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Gold Rewards Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Gold Rewards Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Rewards COPD (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Savings COPD (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Gold Plus Plan (HMO) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Optimum Diamond Rewards COPD (HMO C-SNP) | OPTIMUM HEALTHCARE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| Florida Complete Care-Duals VIP (HMO-POS D-SNP) | HPMP OF FLORIDA, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| ElderServe MAP (HMO D-SNP) | ELDERSERVE HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Cooperative Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE | T1 | No | $0 | WI |
| Longevity Health Plan (PPO I-SNP) | LONGEVITY HEALTH PLAN OF NEW JERSEY INSURANCE COMP | T1 | No | $0 | NJ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Elderplan Plus Long-Term Care (HMO-POS D-SNP) | ELDERPLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Health Choice Pathway (HMO D-SNP) | HEALTH CHOICE ARIZONA, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule covered by Medicare Part D?
Yes, dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule is covered by 4,148 Medicare Part D plans (81.9% of all Part D formularies).
What tier is dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule on Medicare Part D plans?
dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule averages Tier 2.7 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 6.
Does dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule require prior authorization?
0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 92.2%.
How much does Medicare spend on dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule?
In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on dabigatran etexilate 75 MG Oral Capsule was $176,220,137, covering 144,821 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $1,216.81.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.