Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare contract · plan years 2026 and 2027CMS landscape and crosswalk

Medco Containment Life and Medco Containment NY (S5617)

S5617Contract

A company of Health Care Service Corporation, sold as HealthSpring

0 plans in 2027 (60 in 2026) · 1,569,612 members in September 2026

No plans in 2027

2026 drug plan rating: 2.5 of 5

Medco Containment Life and Medco Containment NY is the Health Care Service Corporation company that holds Medicare contract S5617, sold as HealthSpring. In 2027 it offers 0 plans (60 in 2026); 16 of its 2026 plans are not offered in 2027. 1,569,612 people were in its plans in September 2026.

Which of its plans end?

2026 planMembers, Sept. 2026Counties in 2026
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-38246,0250
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-35319,7750
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-38017,1670
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-36414,2470
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-35512,5800
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-36811,4620
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-35910,7270
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3638,3040
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3778,2440
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3737,5780
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3717,4680
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3797,0180
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3786,4520
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3666,4340
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3815,5540
HealthSpring Extra RxS5617-3694,0660

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which employer and union group plans does it hold?

S5617 also holds 4 group plans offered through former employers and unions, with 33,086 members in September 2026 (plans with fewer than 11 not counted). They are not sold to individuals, so the landscape files list no premiums or benefits for them; the employer or union sends their 2027 terms.

Plan IDPlan nameMembers, Sept. 20262027
S5617-801HealthSpring RX29,714takes in other plans
S5617-802HealthSpring RX FYfewer than 11not offered in 2027
S5617-805HealthSpring RX3,372takes in other plans
S5617-807HealthSpring RXfewer than 11takes in other plans

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

How did CMS rate it for 2026?

The overall rating is not rated (health plan not rated, drug plan 2.5 of 5). Of its 12 rated measures, the lowest and the highest:

Lowest-rated measuresStars
Medication Adherence for Hypertension (RAS antagonists)1
Members Choosing to Leave the Plan2
Rating of Drug Plan2
Getting Needed Prescription Drugs2
Highest-rated measuresStars
MPF Price Accuracy5
Call Center – Foreign Language Interpreter and TTY Availability5
MTM Program Completion Rate for CMR4
Complaints about the Drug Plan4

Source: CMS Part C and D Star Ratings data tables, 2026 (October 2025).

What else should you check?