Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare contract · plan years 2026 and 2027CMS landscape and crosswalk

Silverscript Insurance Company (S5601)

S5601Contract

A company of CVS Health Corporation, sold as Aetna Medicare

20 plans in 2027 (33 in 2026) · 1,812,413 members in September 2026

Offers plans in 2027

2026 drug plan rating: 3 of 5

Silverscript Insurance Company is the CVS Health Corporation company that holds Medicare contract S5601, sold as Aetna Medicare. In 2027 it offers 20 plans (33 in 2026); 13 of its 2026 plans are not offered in 2027. 1,812,413 people were in its plans in September 2026.

What plans does S5601 offer for 2027?

All 20 plans, by plan number
PlanTypeMonthly premiumOut-of-pocket limitAreaFor 2027
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-006PDP$166.60none (drug plan)New Yorkrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-008PDP$120.50none (drug plan)New Jerseyrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-010PDP$100.60none (drug plan)Mid-Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, and Maryland)renews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-014PDP$100.80none (drug plan)Virginiarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-016PDP$143.50none (drug plan)North Carolinarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-020PDP$145.70none (drug plan)Georgiarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-022PDP$126none (drug plan)Floridarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-024PDP$148.80none (drug plan)Alabama, Tennesseerenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-026PDP$100.50none (drug plan)Michiganrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-028PDP$127.40none (drug plan)Ohiorenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-034PDP$120.90none (drug plan)Illinoisrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-036PDP$119.20none (drug plan)Missourirenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-038PDP$124.10none (drug plan)Arkansasrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-040PDP$122.30none (drug plan)Mississippirenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-044PDP$111.40none (drug plan)Texasrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-048PDP$131.30none (drug plan)Kansasrenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-052PDP$86.50none (drug plan)New Mexicorenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-056PDP$152.70none (drug plan)Arizonarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-058PDP$140none (drug plan)Nevadarenews
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-068PDP$132.90none (drug plan)Alaskarenews

Source: CMS Medicare Advantage and Part D landscape files for 2027 (Sept. 22, 2026, revised Sept. 30) and 2026 (Sept. 2, 2026 revision); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

Which of its plans end?

2026 planMembers, Sept. 2026Counties in 2026
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-012182,7720
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-050171,3870
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-064157,9300
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-030132,4880
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-004119,6120
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-06041,8950
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-06233,5890
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-03231,1710
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-01828,7010
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-04227,0180
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-05414,4720
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-00213,7460
SilverScript ChoiceS5601-0665,9220

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which employer and union group plans does it hold?

S5601 also holds 23 group plans offered through former employers and unions, with 2,054,091 members in September 2026 (plans with fewer than 11 not counted). They are not sold to individuals, so the landscape files list no premiums or benefits for them; the employer or union sends their 2027 terms.

Plan IDPlan nameMembers, Sept. 20262027
S5601-801SilverScript Group165,717renews
S5601-802SilverScript Groupfewer than 11renews
S5601-803SilverScript Group FI AET2,196renews
S5601-804SilverScript Group FI112renews
S5601-805SilverScript Group SF516,441renews
S5601-806SilverScript Group SF AETfewer than 11renews
S5601-807SilverScript Group SF109,445renews
S5601-808SilverScript Group SF: Non Calendar93renews
S5601-809SilverScript Group SF4,164renews
S5601-810SilverScript Group SF: Non Calendarfewer than 11renews
Show the other 13 group plans
Plan IDPlan nameMembers, Sept. 20262027
S5601-811SilverScript Group: State of NY317,374renews
S5601-812SilverScript Group SF- Titanium162,025renews
S5601-813SilverScript Group SF410,035renews
S5601-814AMRx SilverScript-FI-Standalone MA+PDP Signature+fewer than 11renews
S5601-815SilverScript Group SFfewer than 11renews
S5601-816Aetna Medicare Rx offered by SilverScript: FI162,838renews
S5601-818Aetna Medicare Rx offered by SilverScript: SF237renews
S5601-820Aetna Medicare Rx offered by SilverScript: DC54,055renews
S5601-822AMRx SilverScript: FI: Standalone MA+PDP147,491renews
S5601-823AMRx SilverScript-SF-Standalone MA+PDPfewer than 11renews
S5601-824SilverScript Group-SF-Standalone MA+PDP1,868renews
S5601-825SilverScript Group SF AET: Standalone MA+PDPfewer than 11renews
S5601-826SilverScript Group: CalPERSfewer than 11renews

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

How did CMS rate it for 2026?

The overall rating is not rated (health plan not rated, drug plan 3 of 5). Of its 12 rated measures, the lowest and the highest:

Lowest-rated measuresStars
Rating of Drug Plan1
MTM Program Completion Rate for CMR1
Getting Needed Prescription Drugs2
Medication Adherence for Hypertension (RAS antagonists)2
Highest-rated measuresStars
Call Center – Foreign Language Interpreter and TTY Availability5
MPF Price Accuracy4
Drug Plan Quality Improvement4
Complaints about the Drug Plan4

Source: CMS Part C and D Star Ratings data tables, 2026 (October 2025).

What else should you check?