Skip to main content

Independent; not a government site. Official answers: Medicare.gov, 1-800-MEDICARE.

Medicare contract · plan years 2026 and 2027CMS landscape and crosswalk

Healthier New Jersey Insurance Company (H0885)

H0885Contract

A company of Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc, sold as Braven Health

0 plans in 2027 (10 in 2026) · 42,581 members in September 2026

No plans in 2027

2026 rating: 4 of 5

Healthier New Jersey Insurance Company is the Horizon Mutual Holdings, Inc company that holds Medicare contract H0885, sold as Braven Health. In 2027 it offers 0 plans (10 in 2026); 10 of its 2026 plans are not offered in 2027. 42,581 people were in its plans in September 2026.

Which of its plans end?

2026 planMembers, Sept. 2026Counties in 2026
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-00121,5225
Braven Medicare Choice PlusH0885-0074,9913
Braven Medicare FreedomH0885-0023,9708
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-0053,8664
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-0062,8062
Braven Medicare FreedomH0885-0082,5154
Braven Medicare FreedomH0885-0091,2969
Braven Medicare ChoiceH0885-0031,2621
Braven Medicare Salute: No RxH0885-0102368
Braven Medicare Salute: No RxH0885-0111179

Source: CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026); CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11).

Which employer and union group plans does it hold?

H0885 also holds 8 group plans offered through former employers and unions, with 7,255 members in September 2026 (plans with fewer than 11 not counted). They are not sold to individuals, so the landscape files list no premiums or benefits for them; the employer or union sends their 2027 terms.

Plan IDPlan nameMembers, Sept. 20262027
H0885-801Braven Medicare Group1,622not offered in 2027
H0885-802Braven Medicare Group w/Rx4,256not offered in 2027
H0885-805Braven SHBP: 10fewer than 11not offered in 2027
H0885-806Braven SHBP: 15fewer than 11not offered in 2027
H0885-807Braven SEHBP: 10fewer than 11not offered in 2027
H0885-808Braven SEHBP: 15fewer than 11not offered in 2027
H0885-809Braven Medicare Groupfewer than 11not offered in 2027
H0885-810Braven Medicare Group w/Rx1,377not offered in 2027

Source: CMS monthly enrollment by plan and by county, September 2026 (CMS hides counts under 11); CMS plan crosswalk from 2026 to 2027 (Oct. 1, 2026).

How did CMS rate it for 2026?

The overall rating is 4 of 5 (health plan 3.5 of 5, drug plan 4.5 of 5). Of its 41 rated measures, the lowest and the highest:

Lowest-rated measuresStars
Improving or Maintaining Mental Health1
Monitoring Physical Activity1
Medication Reconciliation Post-Discharge1
Statin Therapy for Patients with Cardiovascular Disease1
Highest-rated measuresStars
Medication Adherence for Diabetes Medications5
Rating of Drug Plan5
Drug Plan Quality Improvement5
Call Center – Foreign Language Interpreter and TTY Availability5

Source: CMS Part C and D Star Ratings data tables, 2026 (October 2025).

What else should you check?