caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection
caspofungin acetate
RxCUI: 828539
What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection
Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection (RxNorm concept RXCUI 828539, generic name caspofungin acetate) appears on 266 distinct formulary files spanning 3,951 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 78% of enrollable Part D products, mid-range placement; shopping across contracts changes access. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 6, with a cross-plan average of Tier 3.2.
Real-world access to caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 12.4% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 0% apply quantity limits.
Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 915 Part D beneficiaries filled caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $1,818,314 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $1,987.23. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection today.
Coverage Details
- Formularies covering
- 266
- Plans covering
- 3,951
- Coverage rate
- 78%
- Tier range
- Tier 1 – Tier 6
- Average tier
- Tier 3, Preferred Brand
Restrictions
- Prior authorization required
- 12.4% of formularies
- Step therapy required
- 0% of formularies
- Quantity limits
- 0% of formularies
2023 Medicare Spending
- Beneficiaries
- 915
- Total spending
- $1,818,314
- Avg per beneficiary
- $1,987.23
Tier Distribution Across Plans
Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection
100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.
| Plan | Insurer | Tier | PA | Premium | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentara Community Complete Select (HMO D-SNP) | SENTARA HEALTH PLANS | T1 | No | $0 | VA |
| Sentara Community Complete (HMO D-SNP) | SENTARA HEALTH PLANS | T1 | No | $0 | VA |
| Florida Complete Care-Duals VIP (HMO-POS D-SNP) | HPMP OF FLORIDA, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | FL |
| ElderServe MAP (HMO D-SNP) | ELDERSERVE HEALTH, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Cooperative Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE | T1 | No | $0 | WI |
| Longevity Health Plan (PPO I-SNP) | LONGEVITY HEALTH PLAN OF NEW JERSEY INSURANCE COMP | T1 | No | $0 | NJ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Mercy Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | MERCY CARE | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Elderplan Plus Long-Term Care (HMO-POS D-SNP) | ELDERPLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Health Choice Pathway (HMO D-SNP) | HEALTH CHOICE ARIZONA, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | AZ |
| Healthfirst CompleteCare (HMO D-SNP) | HEALTHFIRST HEALTH PLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| IMCare Classic (HMO D-SNP) | ITASCA MEDICAL CARE | T1 | No | $0 | MN |
| Johns Hopkins Advantage MD D-SNP (HMO D-SNP) | HOPKINS HEALTH ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | MD |
| MetroPlus UltraCare (HMO D-SNP) | METROPLUS HEALTH PLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| Upper Peninsula Health Plan MI Coordinated Health (HMO D-SNP) | UPPER PENINSULA HEALTH PLAN, LLC | T1 | No | $0 | MI |
| CareSource Dual Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | CARESOURCE GEORGIA CO. | T1 | No | $0 | GA |
| Senior Whole Health SCO (HMO D-SNP) | SENIOR WHOLE HEALTH, LLC | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Senior Whole Health SCO NHC (HMO D-SNP) | SENIOR WHOLE HEALTH, LLC | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Molina One Care (HMO D-SNP) | SENIOR WHOLE HEALTH, LLC | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| HAP CareSource MI Coordinated Health (HMO D-SNP) | HAP CARESOURCE | T1 | No | $0 | MI |
| PruittHealth Premier D-SNP (HMO D-SNP) | PRUITTHEALTH PREMIER, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | GA |
| Simpra Advantage Dual Care (PPO D-SNP) | SIMPRA ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | AL |
| CareAdvantage (HMO D-SNP) | SAN MATEO HEALTH COMMISSION | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Gold Coast Health Plan Total Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) | Ventura County Medi-Cal Managed Care Commission | T1 | No | $0 | CA |
| Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) | Health Care Service Corporation | T1 | No | $0 | NM |
| Blue Cross MA Dual Care Plus Preferred (PPO D-SNP) | Health Care Service Corporation | T1 | No | $0 | NM |
| Horizon NJ TotalCare (HMO D-SNP) | HORIZON HEALTHCARE OF NEW JERSEY, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NJ |
| SecureBlue (HMO D-SNP) | HMO Minnesota | T1 | No | $0 | MN |
| NaviCare (HMO D-SNP) | FALLON COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Hamaspik Medicare Choice (HMO D-SNP) | HAMASPIK, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | NY |
| SeniorCare Complete (HMO D-SNP) | SOUTH COUNTRY HEALTH ALLIANCE | T1 | Yes | $0 | MN |
| AbilityCare (HMO D-SNP) | SOUTH COUNTRY HEALTH ALLIANCE | T1 | Yes | $0 | MN |
| Alameda Alliance Wellness (HMO D-SNP) | ALAMEDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTH | T1 | Yes | $0 | CA |
| CCA One Care (HMO D-SNP) | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| CCA Senior Care Options (HMO D-SNP) | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Provider Partners Pennsylvania Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) | PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF PENNSYLVANIA, INC | T1 | No | $0 | PA |
| Provider Partners North Carolina Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) | PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF NORTH CAROLINA | T1 | No | $0 | NC |
| Provider Partners Indiana Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) | PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF INDIANA | T1 | No | $0 | IN |
| Provider Partners Maryland Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) | PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | MD |
| Provider Partners Missouri Community Plan (HMO I-SNP) | PROVIDER PARTNERS HEALTH PLAN OF MISSOURI, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | MO |
| Community Care's Partnership Program (HMO D-SNP) | COMMUNITY CARE HEALTH PLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | WI |
| Platino Blindao (HMO D-SNP) | TRIPLE S ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | PR |
| Platino Enlace (HMO D-SNP) | TRIPLE S ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | PR |
| PLATINO ADVANCE (HMO D-SNP) | TRIPLE S ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | PR |
| PLATINO PLUS (HMO D-SNP) | TRIPLE S ADVANTAGE, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | PR |
| CalOptima Health OneCare Complete (HMO D-SNP) | ORANGE COUNTY HEALTH AUTHORITY | T1 | Yes | $0 | CA |
| Mass General Brigham SCO (HMO D-SNP) | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Mass General Brigham One Care (HMO D-SNP) | MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC | T1 | No | $0 | MA |
| Highmark Wholecare Medicare Assured Diamond (HMO D-SNP) | GATEWAY HEALTH PLAN, INC. | T1 | No | $0 | PA |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection covered by Medicare Part D?
Yes, caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection is covered by 3,951 Medicare Part D plans (78% of all Part D formularies).
What tier is caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection on Medicare Part D plans?
caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection averages Tier 3.2 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 6.
Does caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection require prior authorization?
12.4% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 0%.
How much does Medicare spend on caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection?
In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on caspofungin acetate 70 MG Injection was $1,818,314, covering 915 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $1,987.23.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.