methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet

Verify with CMS →

methylphenidate hydrochloride

RxCUI: 1091152

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
29.2%
Plan Coverage
1,482
Plans Covering
T2.7
Avg Tier
32.3%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet (RxNorm concept RXCUI 1091152, generic name methylphenidate hydrochloride) appears on 96 distinct formulary files spanning 1,482 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 29.2% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 4, with a cross-plan average of Tier 2.7.

Real-world access to methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 32.3% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 70.8% apply quantity limits.

Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 108,959 Part D beneficiaries filled methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $18,055,328 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $165.71. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
96
Plans covering
1,482
Coverage rate
29.2%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 4
Average tier
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
32.3% of formularies
Step therapy required
0% of formularies
Quantity limits
70.8% of formularies

2023 Medicare Spending

Beneficiaries
108,959
Total spending
$18,055,328
Avg per beneficiary
$165.71

Tier Distribution Across Plans

100 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet

100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plan (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun MediMax (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plan (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plan (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun MediSun Plus (HMO D-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plus (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plus (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun MediSun Extra (HMO D-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun HealthAdvantage Plus (HMO) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun VitalCare (HMO C-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun VitalCare (HMO C-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun MediSun Full Dual Plus (HMO D-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
HealthSun MediSun Full Dual Extra (HMO D-SNP) HEALTHSUN HEALTH PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Extra (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete Platinum (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Extra Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply More Platinum (HMO) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Complete Platinum (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Level Platinum (HMO C-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated Platinum (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL
Simply Integrated Platinum (HMO D-SNP) SIMPLY HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T1 Yes $0 FL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet is covered by 1,482 Medicare Part D plans (29.2% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet on Medicare Part D plans?

methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet averages Tier 2.7 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 4.

Does methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet require prior authorization?

32.3% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 70.8%.

How much does Medicare spend on methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet?

In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on methylphenidate hydrochloride 10 MG Chewable Tablet was $18,055,328, covering 108,959 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $165.71.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial