levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule

Verify with CMS →

levothyroxine sodium

RxCUI: 905451

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
0.4%
Plan Coverage
20
Plans Covering
T3
Avg Tier
0%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule (RxNorm concept RXCUI 905451, generic name levothyroxine sodium) appears on 3 distinct formulary files spanning 20 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 0.4% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 4, with a cross-plan average of Tier 3.

Real-world access to levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 0% apply quantity limits.

Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 8,687,969 Part D beneficiaries filled levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $653,594,902 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $75.23. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
3
Plans covering
20
Coverage rate
0.4%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 4
Average tier
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
0% of formularies
Step therapy required
0% of formularies
Quantity limits
0% of formularies

2023 Medicare Spending

Beneficiaries
8,687,969
Total spending
$653,594,902
Avg per beneficiary
$75.23

Tier Distribution Across Plans

1 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic
19 plans
Tier 4, Non-Preferred

Standalone Drug Plans (PDP) Covering levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule

2 standalone prescription drug plans include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA ST Premium States
Blue Rx PDP Complete (PDP) HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY T4 No No $164.80 -
Blue Rx PDP Plus (PDP) HM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY T4 No No $193.20 -

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule

18 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
CalOptima Health OneCare Complete (HMO D-SNP) ORANGE COUNTY HEALTH AUTHORITY T1 No $0 CA
DrMax (HMO) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrExtraCare (HMO C-SNP) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrSelect (HMO) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrSelect-CFL (HMO) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrPlatinum-CFL (HMO D-SNP) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrTotalCare-CFL (HMO C-SNP) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrElite-SFL (HMO) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
DrFlex (HMO D-SNP) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $1.10 FL
DrPlus (HMO D-SNP) DOCTORS HEALTHCARE PLANS, INC. T4 No $4.80 FL
Security Blue HMO-POS Standard (HMO-POS) HIGHMARK CHOICE COMPANY T4 No $51.80 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Select (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $95.70 PA
Security Blue HMO-POS Deluxe (HMO-POS) HIGHMARK CHOICE COMPANY T4 No $95.90 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Standard (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $98.20 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Select (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $115.70 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Deluxe (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $122.40 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Classic (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $140.90 PA
Freedom Blue PPO Classic (PPO) HIGHMARK SENIOR HEALTH COMPANY T4 No $145.40 PA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule is covered by 20 Medicare Part D plans (0.4% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule on Medicare Part D plans?

levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule averages Tier 3 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 4.

Does levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule require prior authorization?

0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 0%.

How much does Medicare spend on levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule?

In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on levothyroxine sodium 0.112 MG Oral Capsule was $653,594,902, covering 8,687,969 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $75.23.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial