citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule

Verify with CMS →

citalopram

RxCUI: 2591786

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
3.6%
Plan Coverage
183
Plans Covering
T2.8
Avg Tier
0%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule (RxNorm concept RXCUI 2591786, generic name citalopram) appears on 13 distinct formulary files spanning 183 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 3.6% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 4, with a cross-plan average of Tier 2.8.

Real-world access to citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 7.7% require step therapy. 23.1% apply quantity limits.

Historical spending context from the CMS Medicare Part D Drug Spending Dashboard shows 1,454,397 Part D beneficiaries filled citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule in 2023, with total plan-and-beneficiary spending of $62,854,506 and an average per-beneficiary annual cost of $43.22. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
13
Plans covering
183
Coverage rate
3.6%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 4
Average tier
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
0% of formularies
Step therapy required
7.7% of formularies
Quantity limits
23.1% of formularies

2023 Medicare Spending

Beneficiaries
1,454,397
Total spending
$62,854,506
Avg per beneficiary
$43.22

Tier Distribution Across Plans

2 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic
17 plans
Tier 2, Generic
34 plans
Tier 3, Preferred Brand
47 plans
Tier 4, Non-Preferred

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule

100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
Mass General Brigham SCO (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
Mass General Brigham One Care (HMO D-SNP) MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM HEALTH PLAN, INC T1 No $0 MA
MCS Classicare RxMax (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino Ideal (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Efectivo (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Essential (HMO-POS) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino Progreso (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Primero (HMO C-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Firme (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare En Tu Hogar (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Hero (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino Total (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare InteliCare (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino Maximo (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Excede (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Estrella (HMO) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino Superior (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
MCS Classicare Platino 185 (HMO D-SNP) MCS ADVANTAGE, INC. T2 No $0 PR
Healthy Mississippi Premier Advantage (HMO-POS) Healthy Mississippi, Inc. T2 No $0 MS
Select Health Medicare Essential (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 UT
Select Health Medicare Essential (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 NV
Select Health Medicare Dual (HMO D-SNP) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 UT
Select Health Medicare Essential (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 UT
Select Health Medicare + Kroger (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 NV
Select Health Medicare + Kroger (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 UT
Select Health Medicare Essential (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare Essential (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare + Kroger (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare Flex (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare + Kroger (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare Active (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 CO
Select Health Medicare Dual (HMO D-SNP) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 NV
Select Health Medicare Wellness (HMO) SELECTHEALTH, INC. T3 No $0 NV
MMM Supremo (HMO C-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Diamante Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Unico (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Elite (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Deluxe (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Dorado Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
PMC Premier Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
PMC Max (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Plenitud (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Valioso (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Combo Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Flexi Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Grandioso (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Mega Flex (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Relax Platino (HMO D-SNP) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
MMM Balance (HMO-POS) MMM HEALTHCARE, LLC T3 No $0 PR
Mass General Brigham Advantage (PPO) Mass General Brigham Health Plan, Inc. T3 No $0 MA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule is covered by 183 Medicare Part D plans (3.6% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule on Medicare Part D plans?

citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule averages Tier 2.8 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 4.

Does citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule require prior authorization?

0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule. Step therapy: 7.7%. Quantity limits: 23.1%.

How much does Medicare spend on citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule?

In 2023, total Medicare Part D spending on citalopram 30 MG Oral Capsule was $62,854,506, covering 1,454,397 beneficiaries. The average spend per beneficiary was $43.22.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial