{3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack
azithromycin
RxCUI: 749780
What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack
Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack (RxNorm concept RXCUI 749780, generic name azithromycin) appears on 323 distinct formulary files spanning 4,929 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 97.3% of enrollable Part D products, near-universal placement. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 3, with a cross-plan average of Tier 1.4.
Real-world access to {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 0% apply quantity limits.
Medicare Part D spending dashboard figures are not published for this drug. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack today.
Coverage Details
- Formularies covering
- 323
- Plans covering
- 4,929
- Coverage rate
- 97.3%
- Tier range
- Tier 1 – Tier 3
- Average tier
- Tier 1, Preferred Generic
Restrictions
- Prior authorization required
- 0% of formularies
- Step therapy required
- 0% of formularies
- Quantity limits
- 0% of formularies
Tier Distribution Across Plans
Standalone Drug Plans (PDP) Covering {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack
2 standalone prescription drug plans include this drug.
| Plan | Insurer | Tier | PA | ST | Premium | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP) | UNITEDHEALTHCARE INS. CO. & UHC INS. CO. OF NY | T1 | No | No | $0 | - |
| AARP Medicare Rx Preferred from UHC (PDP) | UNITEDHEALTHCARE INS. CO. & UHC INS. CO. OF NY | T1 | No | No | $0 | - |
Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack
98 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack covered by Medicare Part D?
Yes, {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack is covered by 4,929 Medicare Part D plans (97.3% of all Part D formularies).
What tier is {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack on Medicare Part D plans?
{3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack averages Tier 1.4 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 3.
Does {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack require prior authorization?
0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for {3 (azithromycin 500 MG Oral Tablet) } Pack. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 0%.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.