200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex]

Verify with CMS →

RxCUI: 746466

Important: Drug coverage and costs vary by plan and location. Verify coverage directly with your Medicare plan before filling a prescription. This is informational data only and should not replace advice from your healthcare provider or pharmacist.
2.1%
Plan Coverage
105
Plans Covering
T3.2
Avg Tier
0%
Prior Auth Required

What the CMS Formulary Data Shows for 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex]

Per the CMS 2026 Part D formulary file, 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] (RxNorm concept RXCUI 746466) appears on 15 distinct formulary files spanning 105 Medicare Part D plan offerings - 2.1% of enrollable Part D products, selective placement; verify formulary inclusion before enrolling. Tier placement ranges from Tier 1 to Tier 4, with a cross-plan average of Tier 3.2.

Real-world access to 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] depends on utilization management as much as tier placement: 0% of covering formularies require prior authorization. 0% require step therapy. 100% apply quantity limits.

Medicare Part D spending dashboard figures are not published for this drug. The plan-by-plan detail below lists exactly which PDP and MA-PD contracts carry 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] today.

Coverage Details

Formularies covering
15
Plans covering
105
Coverage rate
2.1%
Tier range
Tier 1 – Tier 4
Average tier
Tier 3, Preferred Brand

Restrictions

Prior authorization required
0% of formularies
Step therapy required
0% of formularies
Quantity limits
100% of formularies

Tier Distribution Across Plans

8 plans
Tier 1, Preferred Generic
92 plans
Tier 4, Non-Preferred

Medicare Advantage Plans (MA-PD) Covering 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex]

100 Medicare Advantage plans with Part D drug coverage include this drug.

Plan Insurer Tier PA Premium States
Gold Coast Health Plan Total Care Advantage (HMO D-SNP) Ventura County Medi-Cal Managed Care Commission T1 No $0 CA
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) Health Care Service Corporation T1 No $0 NM
Blue Cross MA Dual Care Plus Preferred (PPO D-SNP) Health Care Service Corporation T1 No $0 NM
SecureBlue (HMO D-SNP) HMO Minnesota T1 No $0 MN
Hamaspik Medicare Choice (HMO D-SNP) HAMASPIK, INC. T1 No $0 NY
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T1 No $4.80 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Dual Care Plus (HMO D-SNP) GHS INSURANCE COMPANY T1 No $5.00 OK
Hamaspik Medicare Select (HMO D-SNP) HAMASPIK, INC. T1 No $34.50 NY
Blue Medicare Essential Plus (HMO-POS) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA T4 No $0 NC
Blue Medicare Choice (HMO) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA T4 No $0 NC
Blue Medicare Essential (HMO) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA T4 No $0 NC
Experience Health Medicare Advantage (HMO) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NORTH CAROLINA T4 No $0 NC
Healthy Blue + Medicare (HMO-POS D-SNP) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NC SENIOR HEALTH T4 No $0 NC
Blue Advantage Complete (PPO) BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF ALABAMA T4 No $0 AL
BSW SeniorCare Advantage (PPO) Baylor Scott & White Insurance Company T4 No $0 TX
BSW SeniorCare Advantage Basic (PPO) Baylor Scott & White Insurance Company T4 No $0 TX
BSW SeniorCare Advantage (PPO) Baylor Scott & White Insurance Company T4 No $0 TX
BSW SeniorCare Advantage Select Rx (HMO-POS) SCOTT AND WHITE HEALTH PLAN T4 No $0 TX
BSW SeniorCare Advantage Premium Rx (HMO-POS) SCOTT AND WHITE HEALTH PLAN T4 No $0 TX
BSW SeniorCare Advantage Select Rx (HMO-POS) SCOTT AND WHITE HEALTH PLAN T4 No $0 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 MT
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Choice Plus (PPO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Balance (PPO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Optimum (PPO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Access (PPO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Select (HMO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic Plus (HMO-POS) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) GHS HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION, INC. T4 No $0 OK
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Basic (HMO) GHS INSURANCE COMPANY T4 No $0 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Secure (HMO) ILLINOIS BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD INSURANCE COMPANY T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Core (HMO) GHS INSURANCE COMPANY T4 No $0 TX
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 NM
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Essential (PPO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 IL
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Classic (PPO) Health Care Service Corporation T4 No $0 OK
Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Value (HMO) HCSC INSURANCE SERVICES COMPANY T4 No $0 TX
Blue Medicare Advantage (PPO) BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD KANSAS SOLUTIONS, INC. T4 No $0 KS
Blue Medicare Advantage Choice (PPO) BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD KANSAS SOLUTIONS, INC. T4 No $0 KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska MA Core (HMO) SAPPHIRE EDGE, INC. T4 No $0 NE
Solis Guardian Plan (HMO D-SNP) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Healthy Living Plan (HMO) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Healthy Living Plan (HMO) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Healthy Living Plan (HMO) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Wellness Plan (HMO C-SNP) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Wellness Plan (HMO C-SNP) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL
Solis Wellness Plan (HMO C-SNP) SOLIS HEALTH PLANS, INC. T4 No $0 FL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] covered by Medicare Part D?

Yes, 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] is covered by 105 Medicare Part D plans (2.1% of all Part D formularies).

What tier is 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] on Medicare Part D plans?

200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] averages Tier 3.2 across Part D plans, ranging from Tier 1 to Tier 4.

Does 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex] require prior authorization?

0% of Part D formularies require prior authorization for 200 ACTUAT levalbuterol 0.045 MG/ACTUAT Metered Dose Inhaler [Xopenex]. Step therapy: 0%. Quantity limits: 100%.

Data sourced from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS). See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainMedicare Editorial